Episode 13 – Group 1 Results

Tonight 3 contestants from Group 1 will advance to the Top 12. Angie will bring you all the results as they happen live on the East Coast Feed. Everything is after the jump.

If you are watching which I am sure you are feel free to leave your thoughts in a comment. Don’t forget tonight at 11PM EST is the Idol Radio show hosted by Sir Darryl and Alan Attebery. You can click Here to tune in and listen. You will even be able to call into the show and some of the comments made here might even make it to the show.

Advancing To Top 12
Alexis Grace
Michael Sarver
Danny Gokey

Sent Home
Casey Carlson
Stephen Fowler
Ricky Braddy
Jackie Tohn
Anoop Desai
Anne Marie Boskovich
Brent Keith
Stevie Wright
Tatiana DelToro

Cue the band of trumpets…aaaaand…TA DA!! Yes, it is I, your Idol QUEEN, Angie, back again for another fun season of thrills, chills and daffodils…or something like that.

THIS…is American Idol!!

Look! There’s Ryan looking all casual in his jeans and button down with a suit jacket over that complete with new and much improved hair. Nicely played, Ry. Nicely played. He’s all banter-y and chatty with the judges (who are in the complete wrong order this year!! Simon to the left and Randy on the right?? I think NOT, TPTB!) He tries to force Simon to be nice to CAR-uh and clearly this makes SiSi uncomfortable. If you can’t say anything nice, don’t say it at all, Simon!

Group song alert! Group song alert! First group song of Season 8 (this IS season 8, right? I lose track) and they’re singing “I’m Yours” and pretty much are kinda sorta all over the dang place. What I can hear of Stephen sounds pretty good and the rest of it sounds like the swing choir show at the local high school. Um, what the holy hockey stick was whatsherface Tohn doing?? She was trying to reggae it up or something? I do not like her. As per usual, the choreography was quite comical and some of them struggled to dance and sing at the same time. Or maybe it was the really bad outfits on a few of them. I really can’t tell. THIS is American Idol!

[hana-flv-player video=”http://videos.idolsix.com/videos/group1groupsong.flv”splashimage=”http://idolbloglive.com/idolblog/wp-content/plugins/hana-flv-player/splash3.jpg”/]

After the commercial break and we see THE STOOLS! The stools are back! The silver space stools of safety! The SSS of S! How’s that for some mad alliteration?? Ryan introduces us to the recaps from last night and we are reminded just how bad some of them really were! And just how good some of them were, as well.

Ryan chit-chats with the kids and forces Anoop to admit to being nervous. Oh, Ry! You are such a card! Tatiana is wearing the ring Paula gave her and she primps and speaks gibberish and blah blah blah.

Lights dimmage!! Ryan calls Casey to the center of the stage and she tells us AGAIN how much fun she had. Randy says she should not stay. And, she is NOT in the top 12. Stephen is up next and he is out.

Alexis is next up looking all cute and adorable and pixie-like and Paula says Alexis came out of her shell. Alexis is IN!! Yay! She sings again (even better than last night!) and her dad cries. Guess one reason why I like Alexis?? She. Does. Not. Screech. Oh, and she can really sing, too.

Alrighty, then. We’re back and I managed to eat my weight in cheesecake kisses during the commercial break. What? Shut up. I distract easily.

Jackie and Ricky are called together to center stage and they are BOTH not in the Top 12. Next is Anoop with Michael and Ryan drags it out. Michael is IN!! Yay, again! Anoop is out. (For the record, I liked Anoop, too.) Michael sings again and it is upbeat and fun and good and I kinda love him and his big ol’ ruffneck self! As we fade to commercial, Ryan informs us that only 20,000 votes separated Anoop and Michael. The drama!

Time to fill up the last stool…er…not quite. We get to see footage of the opening of the Idol Experience at Disney and all the previous Idol winners. Cool. Taylor Hicks = love.

Ryan calls out the next two contestants and OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG it is Michael Johns! And some girl who was on last year with him. ba dum bump, tsch… No, I kid. It’s Carly. Ha ha. Michael looks scrumptious and beautiful and yummy and then he and Carly sing “The Letter” and sound like BUTTAH! Pardon me as I have goosebumps and paper-bag breathing. I don’t care what anyone says, that boy is awesome and can wear himself some jeans! Wait, hold it, back up the bus…Michael mentioned his album will be out in MAY and his single will be out in a couple of weeks. **marking calendar and earmarking money** Oh, by the way, did you see him flash our secret sign at the end? He loves me. He’ll come for me soon.

[hana-flv-player video=”http://videos.idolsix.com/videos/mjandcarly.flv”splashimage=”http://idolbloglive.com/idolblog/wp-content/plugins/hana-flv-player/splash3.jpg”/]

And finally, it’s time to decide who gets the SSS of S! He has Ann-Marie, Brent and Stevie stand. They are all out. (duh)

LoathyTat and Danny are the last two to stand with Ryan. LoathyTat is unable to speak. Paula spouts gibberish. The crowd goes wild for Danny. I don’t like Danny’s white glasses and we have to wait until another commercial break has ended to find out who gets that last stool. All I have to say is if the show even tries to lie and say LoathyTat got more votes than Danny I WILL NEVER WATCH THIS SHOW AGAIN!! OK, I will, but I will be mad and boycott all AXE products for EVER! (P.S. I don’t use AXE products.)

DANNY is IN! LoathyTat is OUT! LoathyTat has to be carried from the stage in a limp ball of goo and Danny sings and I love him a little bit more. (AND? It has ZERO to do with his back story and everything to do with his singing and seeming genuineness. So the haters can suck it, kay?)

And so ends my first results blog of the new season. I’ve had fun! Comment your little hearts out! Until next time…I’m Angie and I am out.